Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Window on The Virgin

Sin.Eat by williamnyk
Sin.Eat, swiped from williamnyk on Flickr.

Note: This happened some weeks ago and my KH update yesterday supercedes this. Hehe. Chronological order a bit out. Sorry. :P

Heard about the Apparition of the Blessed Virgin Mary at Sime Darby Medical Center? You might have read about it in the news. Actually, I was at Yamada the day before and did not notice any commotion. The priest did not mention anything about it. Perhaps there's a "no comment" memo going around. Anyway, to satisfy our curiosity we made a short visit there after having a sinful lunch at Restoran Shang Yi Fatt (forgive me Father for I had eaten fatty charsiew and curry wantan noodles...). The turning into SDMC was definitely jammed. I think it took me more than five green lights to reach the junction. Saw many people on foot and we could detect that many of the cars had rosaries hanging from their rear view mirrors. Parked by the roadside and walked to the outpatient building. A crowd had gathered outside the building. Luckily there were canopies there (not sure if the management put them there) and one could feel air-conditioning flowing from the entrance. It wasn't too packed. One didn't need to jostle to get a good look at the third story window pane. From where we stood, there was a likeness of the Blessed Virgin Mary, all complete with halo and flowing robes. Some people had brought high-powered optics to get a closer look. Sometimes, its beneficial not to go to such detail. Around the compound, people were seen praying the rosary and candles were lit. A man of African descent was loudly praying the Litany of the Blessed Virgin Mary:

Mother of Christ, pray for us.
Mother of divine grace, pray for us.
Mother most pure, pray for us.
Mother most chaste, pray for us.
Mother inviolate, pray for us.
Mother undefiled, pray for us.
Mother most amiable, pray for us.
Mother most admirable, pray for us.
Mother of good counsel, pray for us.
Mother of our Creator, pray for us.
Mother of our Savior, pray for us.


Apparition II

Didn't stay too long. Went home after that for a rest before heading out to Taman Bukit Jalil. Blessed with good weather again, so it was a good chance for mum to continue her aerobics after nearly a two-month hiatus due to the rainy weather. I was nearly half-dead from my flu, so I did not run. Just loped up and down the long steps that cover the hilly portions of the park. A great way to elevate one's heart rate. Didn't see any oustanding cuties, but something did catch my eye. A production crew was filming something and there was a topless cameraman who flexed his muscles carrying around the heavy equipment. Too bad his looks did not match his physique. Dinner was at Restoran Hong Cha, but this time round we did not order their pork noodles-- I tried their wet loh shu fun, while mum tried their seafood noodles. My verdict-- stick with the bestsellers. Haha.

Apparition I

Back home, I showered and went out again to meet KH. He had arrived in the afternoon at KLIA. Unfortunately, I could not pick him up at the airport. In a perfect world, there would a simple bunch of red roses in my hand and when he pushes his luggage out to the arrival hall I would run over and we would kiss passionately while all the other passengers would stare and say "Awwwwwwwwwww". But that was not to be la. Brought KH out to Thai Kopitiam in Kuchai Lama. Poor KH seemed blur and tired. Even my kisses only managed to raise his flagging energy levels a bit (but I did manage to 'raise his flag' :P). Don't think that he noticed that I was wearing the first gift he ever bought me, a T-shirt with a monkey print. Ordered coffee and tea and an appetizer of deep fried tuna salad. An interesting dish of mixed textures and tastes. An old Thai movie was playing on the TV and from the first scene we saw, it was kinda like soft porn. LOL. The owner is a Thai woman with her farang-looking husband. Quite good business. Will come back again to try the mains.

The Sea in a Bowl

According to KH, the reality of him moving back had not quite settled in. Still like a holiday. Perhaps in a week when he starts work, things will start to be in perspective. He had asked me if there was any local smartphone apps to install and I think they are many. I only have some online banking apps and GSC Online. We also discussed about him getting his legs in the city. He will be starting his refresher driving lessons soon. Regarding our relationship, I don't think that there's a need to outline dating plans or what not... Just that we need to get used to the fact of each other's proximity and include each other in our activities. The task of getting him reacquainted with KL friends would fall on my shoulders. His leaving got me to realize that he made many close friends in Singapore and he will now have to rebuild his social network in Malaysia. I'm quite certain that there will be a teething period. I just hope that we will be able to adapt to this new situation and flourish! Wish us luck!

11 comments:

thompsonboy said...

Not gonna comment until Vatican or sort authenticate this apparition

Twilight Man said...

Hello flag raiser! He will love the KLites, all sincerest beings!


I must go and try the Thai food. I wonder where it is located.

William said...

@TBoy:
No confirmation yet

@Twi:
Thai Kopitiam (Pork Free) 28GF Jalan Kuchai Maju 9. Kuchai Entrepreneurs Park, Off Jalan Kuchai Lama, Kuala Lumpur Tel: 03-7982 4643

nicky05 said...

lol. You watched too much drama. toss the rose, running toward him and kiss passionately. :P

William said...

@Nicky:
Kiss and undress?

Nick said...

Wish u both good luck. :D

Derek said...

Sorry dear. Didn't noticed your shirt. Lack of sleep for the past few days before coming back

William said...

@Nick:
Thanks.

@Derek:
You remember what it looks like?

Anonymous said...

sweet sweet !

Sky

William said...

@Sky:
And salty.

Jaded Jeremy said...

Yay, I have movie kaki :) Wish KH and you all the best.